Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
People

Joliet Chamber of Commerce award 41 scholarships to area children

On May 4, parents, area educators and community leaders gathered in the Victorian Ballroom on the Jacob Henry Mansion Estate in Joliet.

There, the Joliet Region Chamber of Commerce & Industry and its education committee held its third annual Scholarship Awards Dinner

Each year this scholarship program gives $1,000 scholarships to children in fourth through eighth grades to encourage them to plan for college. The scholarship money is sent to each child's school at the appropriate time.

This year, 41 students from the classes of 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 received scholarships.

Class of 2021

• Kaleigh Butler – Washington Junior High

• Madison Horvat – Rockdale School

• Kaitlyn Ortiz – Laraway Junior High

• Kailey Lyn Staniszewski – Troy Middle School

• Grace Toole – Holy Family

• Stephany Velez – Hufford Junior High

Class of 2022

• Jackson Cullen – St. Paul the Apostle School

• Shae Johnston – Channahon Junior High

• Ellen Lundeen – Troy Middle School

• Madison Miedona – Elwood School

• Dhwani Patel – Troy Middle School

• Class of 2023

• Joseph Dziuba – St. Jude School

• Janet Medina – Gompers Junior High

• Ceselie Mudron – Cathedral of St. Raymond

• Dorina Ramadani – Dirksen Junior High

• Madelyn E. Sarata – William B. Orenic Intermediate

Class of 2024

• Grace Abbott – Cathedral of St. Raymond

• Michelle Flores – Issac Singleton Elementary

• Crystal Gonzalez – A.O. Marshall Elementary

• Maya Jazlene Guerrero – Sator Sanchez Elementary

• Jesus Gutierrez – Pershing Elementary

• Lonna Hebrard Flores – Farragut Elementary

• Noelle Klima – William B. Orenic Intermediate

• Aiden Lesoing – Thomas Jefferson Elementary

• Isabel S. Martinez – William B. Orenic Intermediate

• Jose Martinez – T.E. Culbertson Elementary

• Katia Madahi Ortiz – Lynne Thigpen Elementary

• Giselle Sarahi Ramos Martinez – M.J. Cunningham Elementary

• Gisselle Rangel – Forest Park Individual Education

• Alexis Grace Robbins – Channahon Elementary

• Maria Irene Sanchez – Edna Keith Elementary

• Emily Smith – Elwood School

Class of 2025

• Faith Denson – Rockdale School

• Camdyn Kranz – St. Jude School

• Cohen Lesnaik – Troy Elementary

• Madeline Moran – Holy Family

• Katherine E. Pearson – Eisenhower Academy

• Natalie Pińa – Woodland Elementary

• Jayden De’Vonn Pullen – Carl Sandburg Elementary

• Ema Szum – St. Paul the Apostle

• Madelyn Warren – Taft Elementary

Loading more