Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Local Sports

Area roundup: Plainfield swimmers enjoy historic state finals

WINNETKA – After winning one state medal in each of the past four years, Plainfield’s co-op girls swimming team equaled that and went one better in Saturday’s IHSA finals.

Jessica Davis was eighth in both the 200-meter freestyle (1 minute, 50.8 seconds) and 100 freestyle (51.55), Kali Franckowiack was 10th in the 200 freestyle (1:52.57) and Kate Meunier was 12th in the 200 IM (2:06.67). Also, the 400 freestyle relay (3:29.6) of Franckowiack, Davis, Meunier and Kellynn Hayes placed ninth. Last season, Davis finished eighth in the
100 freestyle.

Lockport’s Lindsey Merk was sixth in the 100 butterfly (55.66) and also reached the finals of the 100 backstroke. A year ago, she placed third in the 100 butterfly.

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

USF at NAIA meet: The Saints had five runners in the top 80 to claim a ninth-place finish, their sixth consecutive season in the top 10.

Andrew Martinez (26:01) led the Saints for the first time this season by placing 56th.

Cam Knudsen (26:06) took 61st, John Principato (26:08) placed 63rd. Brian Blaylock (26:12) was 69th and Zachary Hoover (26:15) took 77th. In the women’s race, Catherine Crosson (18:21) placed 32nd to help Saints
finish 23rd.

Lewis 13th at NCAA DII meet: The Flyers, who had 397 points, were led by Sergio Miranda (58th, 32:18.7), Michael Leet (66th, 32:24.4) and James Frederickson (82nd, 32:33.6).

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Lewis 25-25-19-25, Illinois Springfield 23-23-25-11: The No. 3 Flyers reached the GLVC finals behind Elizabeth Hyland (17 kills), Alexandra Preuss (13 kills), Aly Schneider (12 kills), Maddie Seliga (12 kills, 17 digs), Abby Becker (50 assists) and Ronni Katarzynski (18 digs). In a 25-12, 25-16, 25-19 win over Indianapolis, Preuss (13 kills, eight digs), Hyland (11 kills, nine digs), Schneider (eight kills), Becker (31 assists) and Katarzynski (15 digs) led the way.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Lewis 80, Saginaw Valley State 47: Delaney Blaylock (18 points), Cristen Wilson (17 points, seven rebounds), Frank Vukaj (13 points) and Dre Bell (10 points) led the Flyers.

Joliet 93, Glen Oaks 73: The
No. 8 Wolves (5-1) were led by Jarret Gmazel (27 points), Mitch Kwasigroch (17 points) and Chase Travis
(14 points). JJC also won, 101-64, over Illinois Valley behind Gmazel
(35 points), Kwasigroch (14 points) and Nick Welter (13 points).

Northwestern Ohio 86, St. Francis 60: The Saints were led by Jorden Thornton (18 points), Iain Morison (10 points), Gabe Harris (nine points) and Antonio Hughes (10 rebounds).

USF also lost, 70-60, in an exhibition game with Northern Illinois behind Thornton (25 points,
seven 3-pointers), Morison (18 points, 12 rebounds) and Terrion Howard
(seven points).

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

St. Francis 76, Cardinal Stritch 70: The No. 5 Saints won the clash of nationally ranked teams behind Kamari Jordan (24 points, seven assists), Nichole Davidson (14 points), Kaitlin Aylward (13 points, eight rebounds) and Ivana Markovic (11 points).

Joliet 77, Glen Oaks 66: The Wolves (6-0) were paced by Kianna Campbell (19 points), Shenia Best (11 points) and Destiny Villalejo (10 points). JJC also beat Illinois Valley, 89-76, behind Deesha Brefford (23 points) and Campbell (16 points, five steals).

Northwood 86, Lewis 72: Leading the Flyers (2-1) were Jessica Kelliher (25 points, six rebounds), Rachel Hinders (23 points, eight rebounds), Gabby Green (10 points) and Tierney Lockett (nine points, five assists).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lincoln-Way Central 46, Stagg 32: Lauren Kraft (13 points), Regan LoConte (12 points) and Abi Baumgartner (10 points, nine rebounds) led Central, who also won, 46-26, over Oak Forest behind Kraft (15 points, seven rebounds) and Natalie Spudic (10 points, 10 rebounds).

Lincoln-Way West 67, Reavis 45: Tara Hastings (17 points), Taylor Gugliuzza (16 points) and Tara Gugliuzza
(14 points) paced the Warriors.

Andrew 70, Joliet Central 56: The Steelmen were led by Jalysa Stokes (20 points), Shawnton Brown
(20 points) and Allasha Alexander
(11 points).

Lincoln-Way West 67, Joliet Central 52: Tara Hastings and Taylor Gugliuzza each scored 23 points to lead the Warriors while the Steelmen were led by Jalysa Stokes (25 points) and Shawton Brown (10 points).

Stagg 52, Joliet West 46: The Tigers dropped their opener.

Gardner-South Wilmington 54, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 47: The Panthers were paced by Kaitlynn Kavanaugh (17 points) and Mady Asbridge
(13 points).

In a 58-54 loss to Lexington, Kavanaugh (11 points) and Paige Patterson (10 points) led the way.

Providence 38, Coal City 32: The Coalers were led by Bridget Kauzlaric (12 points, eight rebounds) and Makenna Crater (nine points).

Loading more