Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Prep Sports

Football: Steve Soucie district projections

Steve Soucie's projections for districts where Joliet area schools would fall:

CLASS 8A (68 total teams)

District 4 (9): Bolingbrook, Carol Stream (Glenbard North), Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Elmhurst (York), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), Lisle (Benet), Lombard (Glenbard East), St. Charles East

District 7 (8): Chicago Heights (Bloom), Lincoln-Way East, Homewood-Flossmoor, Joliet Central, Joliet West, Lockport, Lincoln-Way Central, Orland Park (Sandburg)

District 8 (8): Belleville East, Belleville West, Edwardsville, Minooka, O’Fallon, Plainfield East, Plainfield North, Plainfield South.

CLASS 7A (68 total teams)

District 7 (8): Blue Island (Eisenhower), Harvey Thornton, Lansing (Thornton Fractional) South, Lincoln-Way West, Plainfield Central, Romeoville, South Holland (Thornwood), Tinley Park (Andrew)

CLASS 6A (68 total teams)

District 6 (9): Burbank (St. Laurence), Chicago (Kennedy), Darien (Hinsdale South), Lemont, Providence, Oak Lawn, Oak Lawn (Richards), Ottawa, Riverside-Brookfield

CLASS 5A (67 total teams)

District 4 (8): Chicago Heights (Marian Catholic), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), Dolton (Thornridge), Joliet Catholic, Olympia Fields (Rich Central), Park Forest (Rich East), Richton Park (Rich South), Tinley Park

District 5 (8): Dixon, Geneseo, Kankakee, LaSalle-Peru, Morris, Rochelle, Sterling, Streator

CLASS 4A (67 total teams)

District 2 (9): Chicago (Agricultural Science), Chicago (Julian), Coal City, Kewanee, Manteno, Mendota, Plano, Rock Falls, Sandwich

CLASS 3A (67 total teams)

District 3 (9): Bloomington Central Catholic, Reed-Custer, Dwight, Eureka, Peoria Heights, Peotone, Seneca, Varna (Midland), Wilmington

Loading more