Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Features

Local students graduate, earn dean's list

Below is a list of local Joliet Junior College students who earned the dean's list for summer 2019.

ROMEOVILLE

Roll of Merit: Natalio R Abar II, Segun S Ajani, Xavier J Augustine Kevin Banales Heather E Beckstrom Nicole Bucio, Sydney M Burnett, Stephanie Castaneda, Tina A Castaneda, Jazmine Chavez, Eduardo D Contreras, Katie L Coy, Macayla S Croce, Grace A Dube, Jessica Garcia, Teresa Gomez, Jasmine J Gonzalez, Samantha D Horstmann, Marlo R Jackson Thomas Rowolfia Jean Louis, Michaela M Jungles, Fantah Kabba,
Kaitlyn J Kessler Chipman, Andrea N Kuczkowski, Mayra G Ledesma, Cynthia K Lopez,
Daniel J Manetti JR, Sergio Medina Nava, Danielle Musgrave, Emily E Norris, Sarah M Oanea, Carolina Ocon, Amy Rodriguez, Salvador Sanchez, Kamil W Surma, Joel Toro
Mariah R Trevino, Richard V Velasquez JR, Jonathan Welch, Dajah Wright

SENECA

Roll of excellence: Zachary J Russell

Roll of honor: Essence R Budach

SHOREWOOD

Roll of excellence: Michael Bebar, Kristen Boeringa, Sophia Caban, Robert Cortesi, Sergio Del Real, Maria Di Gerlando, Maria G Dominguez, Gabriella V Fieramosca, Jennifer L Gaydos, Shannon D Hallam, Michael J Koszela, Joshua Krenkel, Kristiana K Mctighe, Samantha Mcwherter, Abigail Phillips, Jason Raether, Isabella Roussos, Kaitlyn K Schwarz, Christopher Spreitzer, Victoria A Uchen, Ryan Whitney, Lauren O Wiborg,

Roll of honor: Isabella Dailey, Claire J Graham, Michelle C Greaney, Kimberlee N King, Haley M Lauras, Brandon J Peck, Mark A Reynolds, Michael Rotnicki, Sydney Tomasko, Mitchell Tracy

Roll of merit: Abiodun Adams, Samantha J Baloy, Sofia C Bautista, David H Brinzo, Daniela Carbajal, Pietro J Debartolo, Michael P Dwyer, Daniel B Farmer, Joseph Frescura, Brenda C Gewalt, Janelle R Johnston, Scott J Johnston, Jelissa Montanez, April J Musilek, Abigail A Novak, John J Novak, Mike Pitsenberger, Jaelyn A Tate, Lauren Tatum,
Ken Votava JR, Kenneth E Walsh

SOUTH WILMINGTON

Roll of excellence: Brittany C Neilsen

Roll of honor: Kayla E Garrett

WILMINGTON

Roll of excellence: James T Begley, Grace Cooper, Kristina Gardner, Donald K Larson, Abigail R Morgan, Justine L Reents, Makayla R Sundine, Matthew A Wiklak

Roll of honor: Mollie L Beckman, Angelina M Incavo, Fay M Portrey

Roll of merit: Shelby L Leach, Theresa M Quigley, Miranda P Southall, Cody P Southerland, Ilias Yeck

Below is a list of local students who graduated in summer 2019:

GRANTHAM UNIVERSITY

Plainfield: Kristie Bromberek

WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY

Elwood: Jennifer Nebel

Joliet: Rachel Ayers,Danielle Jones,Evelyn Quijada

Manhattan: Deniz Aslan, Beth Gentry, James Hickey

New Lenox: Amanda Richards

Plainfield: Julie Kennedy, Walter Kwait, Jennifer Weibye

Romeoville: Emma Majewski

Shorewood: Jessica Schaefer

WESTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY

Bolingbrook: Naomi R Araya, Matthew Michael Chobak, Joseph Anthony Pierce

Channahon: Jacelyn Eve Fronek,

Joliet: Brianna Chandel Chandler, Marcene Mccoy, Da'Chae Dominique Nutall

New Lenox: Robert Allen Brueggert

Plainfield: Gabriella Whitney Burns, Sherrie Dziadyk, Nathan J Leff, Benjamin Jacob Scheffer

Romeoville: Nicholas Michael Aftanas, Omar Deangelo Leon

Loading more