Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Prep Sports

Area athletes announce college choices

Pictured from Providence Catholic's signing day are Dan Dombrowski (standing, from left), Ryan Manikowski, Ryan Maloney, Bryce Backal, Ben Vitas, Brendan Slota and Aidan Goggins and sitting are Lauren Knight (from left), Samantha Spencer, Teagan Sopczak, Brittany Rabe and Cameron Korhorn.
Pictured from Providence Catholic's signing day are Dan Dombrowski (standing, from left), Ryan Manikowski, Ryan Maloney, Bryce Backal, Ben Vitas, Brendan Slota and Aidan Goggins and sitting are Lauren Knight (from left), Samantha Spencer, Teagan Sopczak, Brittany Rabe and Cameron Korhorn.

local athletes announced their college plans at a number of different area schools Wednesday.

Plainfield North had 18 individuals in 10 sports who were recognized in a ceremony where all involved made speeches about their decisions. At Providence Catholic, 12 athletes, including seven baseball players, went through a similar ceremony on their special day.

Several other schools also released lists of their college-bound athletes. Those that The Herald-News received included Bolingbrook, Joliet Catholic Academy, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way West, Lockport, Minooka and Plainfield Central. Here’s a breakdown of where these athletes will be going to school and competing.

Bolingbrook

Darius Burford, Elon College (basketball); Jayden Marable, Northern Illinois University (basketball); Danyel Middleton, Marquette University (basketball); Treasure Thompson, Louisiana State University (basketball).

Coal City

Payton Hutchings, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (baseball).

Joliet Catholic Academy

Joseph Batusich, Lake Land College (baseball); Zachary Hise, University of Missouri (baseball); Makenzie Kaput, University of Wisconsin-Parkside (soccer); Tyler Kaput, Indiana University-Purdue University (soccer); Christian Knapczyk, University of Louisville (baseball); Daniel Mangun, Loyola University (volleyball); Bella Ray, Lewis University (volleyball); Daniel Wuestenfeld, Central Michigan University (baseball).

Lincoln-Way Central

Katie Barry, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse (volleyball); Harrison Dubois, Indiana Wesleyan University (baseball); Liam Higgins, University of St. Francis (baseball); Madi Jager, Southern Illinois University (swimming); Erik Johnson, University of Wisconsin-Parkside (cross country/track); Jared Kreis, Duke University (cross country/track); Regan LoConte, Quincy University (basketball); Johnny McGuire, University of St. Francis (baseball); Kiana Sikich, University of St. Francis (tennis).

Lincoln-Way West

Ben Gerl, Northern Kentucky University (baseball); Michael Kennedy, Marshall University (baseball); Delaney Kunkel, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point (softball); Kirsten Leitshuh, Gannon University (volleyball); Molly Ryan, University of Toledo (softball); Sydney Swanburg, Carthage College (cross country/track & field).

Lockport

Jenna Cotter, Indian University-Purdue University Indianapolis (basketball); Alyssa Drogemuller, University of North Alabama (softball); Maddy Kundrat, Seton Hill University (softball); Brooke Ligacki, Ball State University (softball); Lindsey Merk, Georgia Tech (swimming); Taylor Morgan, Southern Illinois University (volleyball); Becca Oldendorf, University of Illinois Chicago (volleyball); Haley Panfil, Charleston Southern University (softball); Maya Renfro, University of Rhode Island (softball); Morgan Schmutzler, Franklin Pierce University (volleyball).

Minooka

Desiree Anderson, University of St. Francis (volleyball); Jason Hoffman, University of Iowa (cross country/track & field); Shane Ooms, Saint Xavier University (volleyball); Caden Richey, Lees-Mcrae College (volleyball); Zoey Seput, University of California-Riverside (volleyball).

Plainfield East

Marc Avery, Southern Illinois University (swimming); Jack Crowder, University of Illinois (baseball).

Plainfield Central

Michael Anderson, Millikin University (volleyball); Taylor Babec, Illinois Wesleyan University (volleyball); Lindsey Bouska, University of Wisconsin-Parkside (softball); Ryan Daly, University of St. Francis (baseball); Quiara Dunson University of West Alabama (volleyball); Taylor Landfair, University of Minnesota (volleyball); Brandon Micetich, Eastern Illinois University (baseball); Sam Pileggi, University of St. Francis (baseball).

Plainfield North

Natalie Bearbower, Wartburg College (basketball); Bryce Blevins, University of Michigan (soccer); Emma Daniels, Lindenwood University (softball); Jessie Davidenko, University of Wisconsin–Stevens Point (softball); Jessica Davis, Boise State University (swimming); Lindsey Dusatko, Valparaiso University (soccer); Kali Franckowiak, University of Wyoming (swimming); Anna Gawron, North Central College (volleyball); Eben Heine, University of South Carolina-Upstate (baseball); Ali Jansen, Drury University (volleyball); Samantha Kershner, University of North Carolina-Asheville (swimming); Gretchen Ketelhut, University of North Carolina-Greenboro (volleyball); Emmie Kulak, Elmhurst College (volleyball); Carsen Lustik, North Greenville University (lacrosse); Peyton Panka, Hillsdale College (track & field); Colin O’ Rourke, University of Wisconsin–Parkside (basketball); Lily Summers, Illinois Wesleyan University (volleyball); Payton Strausberger, Valparaiso University (soccer).

Providence Catholic

Bryce Backal, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (baseball); Dan Dombrowski, Benedictine University (baseball); Aidan Goggins, Lincoln Land Community College (baseball); Lauren Knight, Carthage College (basketball); Cameron Korhorn, Eastern Illinois University (soccer); Ryan Maloney, Clark State Community College (baseball); Ryan Manikowski, Creighton University (baseball); Brittany Rabe, St. Ambrose University (softball); Brendan Slota, Lindenwood University (baseball); Teagan Sopczak, Loyola University of Chicago (softball); Sam Spencer, University of Minnesota (track & field); Ben Vitas, Central Michigan University (baseball).

Loading more